Starfleet Commander Forum

Starfleet Commander => Conquest Universe => Topic started by: FatBuddha on April 22, 2013, 02:24:33 AM

Title: BattleMentat
Post by: FatBuddha on April 22, 2013, 02:24:33 AM
Hello,

A few hours ago I updated battlementat.com (http://battlementat.com) to work nicely with Conquest, and make a few other improvements while I was at it.

You will need to reinstall the script so that it adds links correctly directly from your espionage reports. For people that haven't done that before, I would suggest first installing GreaseMonkey if you are using Firefox, or TamperMonkey if you are using Chrome, and then click on the script linked at the top of battlementat.com.

If you are using another script which modifies your espionage reports, and the espionage links aren't working correctly, then open the GreaseMonkey "Manage User Scripts..." dialog, right-click on the BattleMentat item, and select 'Execute first'.

Happy hunting. :)
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Dark Eye on April 22, 2013, 03:18:08 AM
Thanks!!
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Monkey D. Luffy on April 22, 2013, 03:29:19 AM
Domo Arigato!
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Zarchne on April 22, 2013, 05:37:51 AM
And...  the bug reports.  You know I only do it because I care.

As far as I know, all territories currently have 0 techs, but BattleMentat interprets these zeroes as "Missing Techs".  And it's a bad thing to have that warning always present and stop noticing when a target that really should have techs hasn't gotten them filled in.  As an enhancement request, I was wondering if when the techs really are missing from the defender it could do the battle using some function of the attacker's techs, like techs = attacker's, techs = attacker's + 1, techs = all as high as attacker's highest, plus 1... something like that.

Doing moon creation chance when the target is a moon (location ends in 'm') seems backwards.  It should be done when the target is not a moon (nor encounter).  When the target is a moon, and the universe is Conquest or Nova, moon destruction chance would be a nice enhancement.
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Avitar on April 22, 2013, 06:25:28 AM
Doesn't seem to be adding the link on mine. Uni2 works in another tab. I checked the exicute order, on top. Uninstalled and reinstalled. The list of sites used has conquest listed but no link. Firefox 20.0.1
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: JohnJupp on April 22, 2013, 07:45:02 AM
Rob you included the wrong url.  conquest.stardriftempires.com instead of conquest.playstarfleet.com

Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: FatBuddha on April 22, 2013, 11:12:25 AM
Rob you included the wrong url.  conquest.stardriftempires.com instead of conquest.playstarfleet.com

Oops. Fixed. Well spotted.

Doing moon creation chance when the target is a moon (location ends in 'm') seems backwards.  It should be done when the target is not a moon (nor encounter).  When the target is a moon, and the universe is Conquest or Nova, moon destruction chance would be a nice enhancement.

Yeah, I'm not sure what I was thinking. It totally made sense in my head. Anyway, I've fixed it to always show now.

As far as I know, all territories currently have 0 techs, but BattleMentat interprets these zeroes as "Missing Techs".  And it's a bad thing to have that warning always present and stop noticing when a target that really should have techs hasn't gotten them filled in.  As an enhancement request, I was wondering if when the techs really are missing from the defender it could do the battle using some function of the attacker's techs, like techs = attacker's, techs = attacker's + 1, techs = all as high as attacker's highest, plus 1... something like that.

I will investigate this a bit more first, since I don't know what tech levels would be most suitable (are they always tech 0?)

I've just updated BattleMentat (should show up as version 2.1 now) with these changes. Will check again later to see what else needs fixing.
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Admiral Lermontov on April 22, 2013, 01:13:32 PM
First, THANK YOU for updating I love BattleMentat!!! Question, will Conquest be added into to dropdown Uni menu or should we just use Tournament Uni?
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: .Ez on April 22, 2013, 01:21:49 PM
Cheers rob
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: FatBuddha on April 22, 2013, 01:22:21 PM
First, THANK YOU for updating I love BattleMentat!!! Question, will Conquest be added into to dropdown Uni menu or should we just use Tournament Uni?

Conquest should already appear in the dropdown (at the bottom of the list.) If it doesn't, then press f5 a couple of times - it should show up as "BattleMentat 2.1". If you have the script installed, then when you click on one of the links added to your espionage reports, the correct universe should be selected automatically. Reinstall the script if it isn't working properly - again, it should show up as version 2.1.
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Admiral Lermontov on April 22, 2013, 01:57:19 PM
OK thank you! Will 2.1 parse the Territory reports as well? It parsed the NPC Encounter properly but not the Territory. I'm using Chrome and downloaded Tampermonkey like you suggested.
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Admiral Lermontov on April 22, 2013, 02:02:15 PM
Actually I was mistaken, no NPC data is parsing when I open from the Espy report page, my techs are there but nothing else?
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Monkey D. Luffy on April 22, 2013, 02:07:08 PM
Actually I was mistaken, no NPC data is parsing when I open from the Espy report page, my techs are there but nothing else?

I have the same problem... - however,... I think that it might be caused because of the "ParseEspionageReports" script... this is only a hunch, as I haven't attempted to try it without the espi script being active... I usually just copy and paste.

[EDIT] - Update - I just turned off the ParseEspionageReports script, and the NPC information parsed directly from the link - the problem is the espi script as I suspected.

Query: Is there any chance that you might update BattalMentat so that it would work with the "ParseEspiongeReports" scripts reformatting?
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Admiral Lermontov on April 22, 2013, 02:11:14 PM
I am doing that as well. It works fine that way. Funny thing is it works great in Tournament with the same scripts installed?
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: FatBuddha on April 22, 2013, 02:23:21 PM
I have the same problem... - however,... I think that it might be caused because of the "ParseEspionageReports" script... this is only a hunch, as I haven't attempted to try it without the espi script being active... I usually just copy and paste.

[EDIT] - Update - I just turned off the ParseEspionageReports script, and the NPC information parsed directly from the link - the problem is the espi script as I suspected.

Query: Is there any chance that you might update BattalMentat so that it would work with the "ParseEspiongeReports" scripts reformatting?

The usual reason for the BattleMentat script not working, is due to another script deleting/reformatting information in the espionage report.

If you are effected by this problem, then you should go into the Greasemonkey/Tampermonkey settings, and make sure that the BattleMentat script is set to run first.

(I'm tempted just to replicate the functionality of those scripts in the BattleMentat script. If they don't get updated so that they play nicely with the BattleMentat script, then I may just do that...)
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Admiral Lermontov on April 22, 2013, 02:25:43 PM
If you do update to add more functionality that would be awesome as I still get the link for Battlecalc which I no longer trust! Thanks Again!!!
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: FatBuddha on April 22, 2013, 02:28:09 PM
I've just updated BattleMentat so that if tech levels of 0 are reported in an espionage reports, then they won't be treated as being missing information. This was causing the dreaded 'Missing Techs' message to appear in situations where it shouldn't have been - particularly noticeable when attacking territories.
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Tilly on April 22, 2013, 02:31:53 PM
Thank you for sharing this tool with everyone, it is awesome FB.. 8)
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Monkey D. Luffy on April 22, 2013, 02:42:20 PM
Thank you for sharing this tool with everyone, it is awesome FB.. 8)

+1 - It is beyond any doubt, the greatest tool available to the game.

If you are effected by this problem, then you should go into the Greasemonkey/Tampermonkey settings, and make sure that the BattleMentat script is set to run first.

Thank you, this worked perfectly.

(I'm tempted just to replicate the functionality of those scripts in the BattleMentat script. If they don't get updated so that they play nicely with the BattleMentat script, then I may just do that...)

If you do decide to do this, it'd be an awesome inclusion - having less scripts to execute, is always a good thing.
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Admiral Lermontov on April 22, 2013, 02:47:26 PM
All fixed for me as well! Thank You! Greatly appreciated and yes is the best tool for the game bar none!
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Avitar on April 22, 2013, 03:01:39 PM
If you do decide to add formatting I found an error in the current one that would need fixing. It's missing at least one ship type when it formats.

Encounter Military Territory [x:xxx:xe] has:
RESOURCES:
* ore: 0 
* crystal: 0 
* hydrogen: 0 
================================
Total plunder: 0 (0 carm / 0 herc / 0 atlas)
DSP: 1,372 (21 Dios / 83 Zags)

TERRITORY'S SHIPS:
* Artemis Class Fighter: 1
* Atlas Class Cargo: 342

DEFENSES:

TECHS:
* Armor Tech: 0
* Weapons Tech: 0
* Shield Tech: 0

The chance of your probes being intercepted is 0%

Toggle original report  |  Attack  |  Espionage  |  Harvest  |  Delete  |  Battlecalc

Encounter Military Territory ‎[x:xxx:xe] has:

RESOURCES:
* ore: 0
* crystal: 0
* hydrogen: 0

TERRITORY'S SHIPS:
* Artemis Class Fighter: 1
* Atlas Class Cargo: 342
* Erebus Fighter: 37

DEFENSES:


TECHS:
* Armor Tech: 0
* Shield Tech: 0
* Weapons Tech: 0

Attack | Espionage | Harvest


The chance of your probes being intercepted is 0%

Holding this territory will grant building, mining, and research bonuses.

The territory shows signs of spatial instability.
Delete
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: FatBuddha on April 22, 2013, 03:16:08 PM
I noticed that as well. If I do move forwards with adding espi reformatting to BattleMentat, then that is certainly something I would fix.
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Admiral Lermontov on April 22, 2013, 04:18:19 PM
Erebus and Moros as the newest ships do not appear on parsed reports.
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Zarchne on April 22, 2013, 06:49:59 PM
Personally, I would like a userscript that only added info to the subject line and didn't muck with the report itself... (I know, I should just dike out the offending parts from standard script and upload that).
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Boris Alden on April 22, 2013, 08:52:26 PM
Thanks I had revert to an excel spread sheet.

One strange thing I use Firefox the link works fine in X2 to bring up mentat but in conquest it does not appear.

Any ideas.

Thanks,

Boris
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Boris Alden on April 22, 2013, 10:51:54 PM
Nope all is good got it working on mini laptop and pc just work laptop and all done.
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: FatBuddha on April 22, 2013, 11:06:09 PM
Thanks I had revert to an excel spread sheet.

One strange thing I use Firefox the link works fine in X2 to bring up mentat but in conquest it does not appear.

Any ideas.

Thanks,

Boris

If it works in X2, but not in Conquest, then it will be because the script hasn't updated properly (the first update I made to support Conquest didn't work correctly, so I updated it again). Go to battlementat.com, and click on the 'install script' link again to reinstall the script. It should appear as version 2.2 (otherwise try reloading the page, or clearing your browser cache, then try again.)
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Zarchne on May 05, 2013, 01:36:53 AM
I've found what I consider to be a serious bug:  It appears that Battle Mentat 2.32 is unaware that Poseidons have RF of 3 against Erebus.  I've done or heard of a number of battles now clearing Erebus from territories with Posies that went better than expected, and I find that BM's ship stat popups do not mention the RF of 3 Posies have on them.

Lesser bugs:  encounters do not provide DSP.  Also, moon chance for encounters should be 0.
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: FatBuddha on May 05, 2013, 02:37:50 AM
I've found what I consider to be a serious bug:  It appears that Battle Mentat 2.32 is unaware that Poseidons have RF of 3 against Erebus.  I've done or heard of a number of battles now clearing Erebus from territories with Posies that went better than expected, and I find that BM's ship stat popups do not mention the RF of 3 Posies have on them.

Well spotted! I was using information from the Poseidon (http://wiki.playstarfleet.com/index.php/Poseidon_Class) page on the wiki, which is missing that information.

It is mentioned on the Erebus (http://wiki.playstarfleet.com/index.php/Erebus_Class_Fighter) page though, so clearly there is a documentation error.

It is likely that there will be other rapid fire values that are missing for the same reason, so I'll have to recheck them. Also, I think there might be some disparity between the information on the wiki, and the information on Matt's spreadsheet. That will be a fun job for me to do tomorrow. :|

Lesser bugs:  encounters do not provide DSP.  Also, moon chance for encounters should be 0.

Both good points.

I've got a couple of other pending tweaks that need to go live, so I'll add these ones to the next update (should be tomorrow.)

By the way - all of the information shown in those tooltips is indeed the same information which is used for all of the calcs, so if anybody spots anything in them that doesn't look right, then let me know.
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: .Ez on May 05, 2013, 03:08:45 AM
if i rub your belly will you add battlementat link on incoming wormholes. much love
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Zarchne on May 05, 2013, 04:48:12 AM
clearly there is a documentation error.

Yeah, the best wikieditor I know, yours truly, is on strike.  Matt H mostly only adds new information; I guess they're not paying him to really go back and make everything correct and consistent.
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: DolphinDiver on May 05, 2013, 05:47:45 AM
I have nothing to say except of thank you for the great tool. I also love the suggestion I read about clicking on the wormhole attack at the fleet screen to send it to battlementat (Techs: 0/0/0). But you know... this feature would the cream on top of of the ice cream :)
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Vastet on May 05, 2013, 06:19:16 AM
This may be more work than it is worth, so please don't feel at all obligated to do it. But I use my PS3 to play, and it doesn't want to cooperate with battlementat. I can enter values in no problem, but no calculation shows up.
Battlecalc works fine for me, but the missing Moros and Erebus make it of limited use. So far I've done all right making modifications to my and enemy fleets to try and approximate ship power by adding more existing ships, but that's bound to screw me up eventually.
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: DolphinDiver on May 05, 2013, 06:44:34 AM
I was not able to add the script to Google Chrome. I always ends up in a pop up telling me "It is not allowed to install scripts from this website". Any idea what I am doing wrong?
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Grabby Raccoon on May 05, 2013, 07:51:00 AM
Chrome is a bit of a different beast... You have to install 3rd party extensions (scripts) manually. What you have to do is go to the scripts website and right click on the link to the script and click on "Save Link As" this will allow you to save the script as a file on your system. Save the script somewhere that you can find it (desktop or documents or downloads etc). After you have it saved click on your menu button inside chrome (the one at the top right with three horizontal white lines) click on tools then extensions. You will now be looking at the page that contains all your add-ons (scripts extensions etc) Simply drag and drop the downloaded script onto this extensions page and you will be told to "drop to install". Drop the script and click add when the confirmation box appears.

Your Done.
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Grabby Raccoon on May 05, 2013, 07:53:32 AM
Side note when installing the script ensure there are no extras in the name of the file such as (1) or (2) it doesn't always play nice with chrome. (that said it has been a while since I tried putting it in with that.
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Matt H on May 05, 2013, 03:17:14 PM
Well spotted! I was using information from the Poseidon (http://wiki.playstarfleet.com/index.php/Poseidon_Class) page on the wiki, which is missing that information.

It is mentioned on the Erebus (http://wiki.playstarfleet.com/index.php/Erebus_Class_Fighter) page though, so clearly there is a documentation error.

It is likely that there will be other rapid fire values that are missing for the same reason, so I'll have to recheck them. Also, I think there might be some disparity between the information on the wiki, and the information on Matt's spreadsheet. That will be a fun job for me to do tomorrow. :|

I've fixed a few mismatches on the wiki regarding rapid fire. I believe this should all be up to date now. Please let me know if you notice any other issues.
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Doctor Strange on May 05, 2013, 03:43:36 PM
Thank you Grabby Raccoon. I use Chrome and did not know how to add outside scripts to extensions.
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Plane Nutz on May 05, 2013, 03:49:21 PM
FatBuddha, I would love to see 'parse espi' functionality added to the Mentat script! I use the old one from Eljercode because I like the summaries in the sender field, but it is massively flawed for this universe. It does need updates as mentioned previously. In addition to the Erebus and Moros being missing from the summaries, the 'dios needed' calculation is way off due to the changes to the debris formulas in conquest.

I have been waiting for an updated version to appear on eljercode but it doesn't appear that anything is being updated over there.
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: DolphinDiver on May 05, 2013, 09:48:54 PM
Thank you Grabby, it worked :)
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: FatBuddha on May 06, 2013, 02:37:26 AM
if i rub your belly will you add battlementat link on incoming wormholes. much love

How about, if I add the link to incoming wormholes you promise to not rub my belly? :)

This may be more work than it is worth, so please don't feel at all obligated to do it. But I use my PS3 to play, and it doesn't want to cooperate with battlementat. I can enter values in no problem, but no calculation shows up.
Battlecalc works fine for me, but the missing Moros and Erebus make it of limited use. So far I've done all right making modifications to my and enemy fleets to try and approximate ship power by adding more existing ships, but that's bound to screw me up eventually.

BattleMentat is reliant on Flash to work properly, at the moment at least. I may make a pure javascript version though, mainly to get it running on people's phones as tablets, but that should also make it work for PS3.

FatBuddha, I would love to see 'parse espi' functionality added to the Mentat script! I use the old one from Eljercode because I like the summaries in the sender field, but it is massively flawed for this universe. It does need updates as mentioned previously. In addition to the Erebus and Moros being missing from the summaries, the 'dios needed' calculation is way off due to the changes to the debris formulas in conquest.

I have been waiting for an updated version to appear on eljercode but it doesn't appear that anything is being updated over there.

A few people have asked for this now, so it is near the top of my list. Not everybody will want that functionality though, so it will either be as a separate script, or as something that you can disable.

(I'm just checking with Matt on some rapid fire details before I update BM)
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Vastet on May 06, 2013, 02:10:58 PM
Cool.
Even though I can't use it, it's clear it is a good and appreciated tool. You have my thanks for taking the time to set it up.
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: WGW on May 06, 2013, 05:58:54 PM
As always FB .. you da man .. gracias for all you do!
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Avitar on May 06, 2013, 08:33:55 PM
The Erebus does not currently show the Zues Rapid Fire Vulnerability
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: FatBuddha on May 06, 2013, 08:49:35 PM
The Erebus does not currently show the Zues Rapid Fire Vulnerability

Thanks Avitar - I spotted that one last night. There are 4 rapid fire values which will be in the next update now!

Just waiting to hear back on a couple of (hopefully minor) bug reports before releasing the update.
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: eljer on May 08, 2013, 03:09:15 AM
I have been waiting for an updated version to appear on eljercode but it doesn't appear that anything is being updated over there.
Keep holding on.. I will be updating the outdated scripts starting next week. I'll be posting something in the general discussion subforum in a few minutes about it.
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Jacq on May 08, 2013, 03:09:50 AM
Keep holding on.. I will be updating the outdated scripts starting next week. I'll be posting something in the general discussion subforum in a few minutes about it.

Woo hoo!!   
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Plane Nutz on May 08, 2013, 03:29:18 AM
Keep holding on.. I will be updating the outdated scripts starting next week. I'll be posting something in the general discussion subforum in a few minutes about it.

Awesome!!

Another one that needs updating is AddResTotal, it doesn't say how many zags would be needed to haul the resources on the planet.
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Ymerodraeth on May 23, 2013, 03:19:11 PM
Works fine from the iPad as well
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Pharoah on May 30, 2013, 05:12:15 AM
As of 1.5 hours ago Battlementat ceased functioning for me. Using either Chrome with Tampermonkey or Firefox with Greasemonkey it will no longer automatically pull ESP info into the screen and will not allow a manual paste of ESP information. Needless to say that this is a major problem for me as I prefer it to battlecalc immensely and it has always worked fine for me and was a lot more accurate. Battlecalc did not even have new ships last I checked. :(
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Crazy Critter on May 30, 2013, 08:35:51 AM
As of 1.5 hours ago Battlementat ceased functioning for me. Using either Chrome with Tampermonkey or Firefox with Greasemonkey it will no longer automatically pull ESP info into the screen and will not allow a manual paste of ESP information. Needless to say that this is a major problem for me as I prefer it to battlecalc immensely and it has always worked fine for me and was a lot more accurate. Battlecalc did not even have new ships last I checked. :(

I too am having the same problem, the page loads but doesnt pull up any of the ship info or allow me to input the ships :(
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Azureflames on May 30, 2013, 08:55:38 AM
Working for me currently. Wasn't working earlier.
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Crazy Critter on May 30, 2013, 09:19:55 AM
Nope sstill not working here right now  :'(
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Arcade on May 30, 2013, 09:32:23 AM
it`s not just me then :o

luckily i still have it on my phone,just have to input the numbers manually ;D
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Gonville on May 30, 2013, 02:02:50 PM
its working through chrome but not through firefox for me.
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: FatBuddha on May 30, 2013, 02:18:13 PM
Hi all,

Not sure what the problem is, since everything is working fine for me on both Chrome and Firefox.

I made a small update last night to add a warning message when 1m+ units are used in X2, but wouldn't have expected those changes to cause any issues.

If you are having problems, then please do the following:

1. Reload the battlementat.com page by pressing ctrl+f5 to force it to reload the page fully (in case the update has only partially taken.) You will know that it is the current version, because it will say '3.03'.

2. Disable any other scripts and extensions that you have installed, in case one of them is misbehaving

3. If it still isn't working, then send me some info to look at:
 - a screenshot of battlementat.com
 - the browser version you are using
 - the operating system
 - let me know if entering numbers manually works still

The sooner I get this info, the sooner I can make any adjustments necessary to make sure everything is working as it should be!
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Crazy Critter on May 30, 2013, 03:52:29 PM
Re loading the page seems to have worked, i now dont have to input ships manually either, fully functioning.

Cheers FatBhudda
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Plane Nutz on May 30, 2013, 04:00:40 PM
Crtl+F5 is a neat trick. I didn't know about that.
 
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Grabby Raccoon on May 30, 2013, 11:12:59 PM
My browser was pulling an old one didnt see the f5 trick but i did purge my cache and that did the trick

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 2

Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: FatBuddha on May 30, 2013, 11:39:31 PM
Thanks for everybody that let me know that force-reloading the page fixed the problem. I made a quick alteration earlier today when I was in the office so that this type of thing shouldn't happen in the future (once people are on 3.04 at least.)
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: rick blackford on June 14, 2013, 05:52:53 PM
ctrl+f5 solved it for me....I am glad because I have been using batcalc for last two days and was really missing the "good one" :)
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Sky Monkey on July 09, 2013, 02:48:04 AM
I'm having problems with Mentat today and so are several other of my alliance. It's a fantastic program and I know it's probably something we're doing but it's off today for several long time users. Yes we check the universe, techs. This is only against Military Territories so far my attack hasn't landed against my first active this morning...yet. I thought maybe BFG upped the A/S/W of the territories and forgot to put it in the espy but even though 0/0/3 gets close it's not as close as mentat has always been.
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Vastet on July 09, 2013, 02:54:48 AM
Have the battles you speak of involved more than 10 million ships? The Large Battle Algorithim is starting to take effect en masse in Conquest, and I'm not sure he's got it in synch with BFG's actual results yet.
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: FatBuddha on July 09, 2013, 02:56:37 AM
I've not update BattleMentat for a while now (will be doing so soon though), so there is no reason for there being any accuracy problems.

Could you please confirm that it isn't an issue with the new large battle algorithm, which is currently effecting x2 conquest where more than 10m units are involved?

If that isn't it, then please send me an espionage report, tech levels, and battle report, so that I can double check.
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Sky Monkey on July 09, 2013, 03:22:43 AM
Ohh good point FB, I'll check that out. Could be, MT's are getting freaking huge. It's 10 mil ships per side I think? I'll look it up. I only had 3 mil ships but the MT did have over 10 mil ships. That must of triggered it. I knew it wasn't a flaw in your programming.
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Azureflames on July 09, 2013, 04:29:02 AM
Ohh good point FB, I'll check that out. Could be, MT's are getting freaking huge. It's 10 mil ships per side I think? I'll look it up. I only had 3 mil ships but the MT did have over 10 mil ships. That must of triggered it. I knew it wasn't a flaw in your programming.

It's 10mil combined, not per side.
Title: Re: BattleMentat
Post by: Zarchne on July 09, 2013, 05:25:01 AM
LBA kicks in when the battle includes 10 million total units, including attackers, defenders, and defenses (although defenses aren't much of an issue with territories AFAIK).