Starfleet Commander Forum

Starfleet Commander => Bug Reports => Topic started by: THE SLASH on August 22, 2016, 08:46:02 PM

Title: NOT ENOUGH HYDRO MESSAGE ERROR
Post by: THE SLASH on August 22, 2016, 08:46:02 PM
People cannot fleetsave or move stuff to planet now cause its coming up with a red error message.
I got round it by leaving carmas and loads of hydro behind then adding the carmas but having to leave some hydro.
Needs fixing
Title: Re: NOT ENOUGH HYDRO MESSAGE ERROR
Post by: THE SLASH on August 22, 2016, 09:16:16 PM
It happens if you try to transport any resources and i have attached a screenshot of the message below
Title: Re: NOT ENOUGH HYDRO MESSAGE ERROR
Post by: Pogba on August 22, 2016, 09:32:26 PM
Same problem here, Conquest and other universes
Title: Re: NOT ENOUGH HYDRO MESSAGE ERROR
Post by: lugo on August 22, 2016, 09:52:52 PM
Yes this bug is in all universes 
I've sent bfg a support ticket about it and "surprise surprise "  no response back yet
Title: Re: NOT ENOUGH HYDRO MESSAGE ERROR
Post by: Pogba on August 22, 2016, 09:56:31 PM
They will not be in work now.
I have got round it in Conquest , but it means leaving Hydro behind.
Title: Re: NOT ENOUGH HYDRO MESSAGE ERROR
Post by: THE SLASH on August 22, 2016, 10:29:23 PM
Jason has spoken.  :o :o :o
Explanation is they were trying something out AND IT CAUSED THIS.
They have now undone what they did and so it appears to have sorted itself out.
Title: Re: NOT ENOUGH HYDRO MESSAGE ERROR
Post by: Darth Sparkus on August 23, 2016, 04:18:34 AM
The error message is still appearing. I just leave behind 1,000,000 hydro and it comes out to less than a million...
Title: Re: NOT ENOUGH HYDRO MESSAGE ERROR
Post by: Anij on September 17, 2016, 03:31:39 PM
It's still happening. Not consistently, but I can never get through all 9 planets without having to leave hydro behind on at least a few of them. Maddening!
Title: Re: NOT ENOUGH HYDRO MESSAGE ERROR
Post by: Anij on September 17, 2016, 04:03:17 PM
It's fine when I FRS to the same planet, it's when I try to FRS to another planet that I run into this. Been going on for quite awhile now..
Title: Re: NOT ENOUGH HYDRO MESSAGE ERROR
Post by: DolphinDiver on September 17, 2016, 10:36:19 PM
You have to live with it. Its not the first time this bug is showing up. For some reason they manage every 1-2 years to bring in the same "feature". Usually it is gone again within 1-2 days.
Title: Re: NOT ENOUGH HYDRO MESSAGE ERROR
Post by: The Real Highlander on September 18, 2016, 07:23:39 PM
Guys this error has been around in Conquest for over 2 years and BFG has been notified on several occasions. There are several workarounds and in my opinion this is the reason they have not spent a lot of time trying to fix it.
Title: Re: NOT ENOUGH HYDRO MESSAGE ERROR
Post by: Anij on December 24, 2016, 04:37:09 AM
It's still happening and people are leaving the game over it. The workaround involves leaving hydro behind and it's way too costly to lose it to rival alliances when it can be avoided. BFG checks and says everything is fine. It's not on every planet, but I can never FRS all nine without having to leave hydro behind on at least one of them. There doesn't seem to be a pattern on which planet either. Sometimes it's a small fleet, sometimes the biggest. It used to be that it was only when I FRS to a different planet, but now it's happening when I FRS to the same planet. Very frustrating.
Title: Re: NOT ENOUGH HYDRO MESSAGE ERROR
Post by: commander abаб on December 25, 2016, 05:06:22 PM
You should be able to leave very little behind.  Just edit the number max resources gives you and subtract 1 from the tens or hundreds place of the number, or put a zero there.
Title: Re: NOT ENOUGH HYDRO MESSAGE ERROR
Post by: Anij on December 26, 2016, 06:34:28 AM
I've tried that, and it works sometimes, but not always. That's part of the problem, is that there's no way to predict when it will occur. It's very inconsistent. Which is also probably why it is so hard to fix.
Title: Re: NOT ENOUGH HYDRO MESSAGE ERROR
Post by: James Potter on March 29, 2017, 03:20:39 AM
this is what happend to me  :-\
couldnt fleetsave at all tried everything in any kind of way nothing helped
big suprise i lost a fleet by that if this not can be fixed i see no reason to play this game anymore
Title: Re: NOT ENOUGH HYDRO MESSAGE ERROR
Post by: REMBROND on April 18, 2017, 07:20:16 PM
Essentially, the BIGINT calculations on the client and server side seem to have a minor discrepancy.  The client side calculates the fuel required and then allows you to load up resources accordingly to what space is left.  The problem begins though, on the server side when it calcs the fuel requirement and comes up with a slightly different number.  ( note your message being displayed )  I have solved this problem ( at my level at least ) by just leaving 10k hydro on the planet/moon.  Since the server side comes up with a different number, you will always fail to send the fleet because not enough hydro was set aside for the fleet.  I'm guessing here, but perhaps two different BIGINT toolkits ( client/server) are in use and they don't use the same method when doing the math.  Something is being lost and its just enough to make the final results different from each other.  If this is truly the reason, the easiest way to fix it would to be to use a LIB function both routines used.  That way you would be guaranteed the same number every time. 
Title: Re: NOT ENOUGH HYDRO MESSAGE ERROR
Post by: Col. Assburger on May 24, 2017, 08:07:11 PM
I have noticed this bug as well. Not sure if this is related (probably) but I notice that sometimes my resource numbers on a page refresh change slightly after being on the page for a few seconds. I haven't taken the time to notice if they go up or down since it seems like such a small amount. And since it only happens sometimes I can't seem to replicate it right now.
Title: Re: NOT ENOUGH HYDRO MESSAGE ERROR
Post by: occuli imperator on May 24, 2017, 08:27:15 PM
Guys
dont leave HYDRO behing
just leave the damn game....
BFG got enough of our money
fun THEM
Title: Re: NOT ENOUGH HYDRO MESSAGE ERROR
Post by: Col. Assburger on May 25, 2017, 08:36:41 PM
Here is the bug I was talking about:

https://prnt.sc/fc3wk9

This was happening when I got the not enough hydro error.
Title: Re: NOT ENOUGH HYDRO MESSAGE ERROR
Post by: Harbinger on May 28, 2017, 08:57:43 PM
This bug has been reported repeatedly to BFG. they will  not fix it. they no longer have coders sufficiently competent  to fix "undocumented program features"  aka bugs....This game is coming to an end, they are simply squeezing all the $$$ from us they can get. Even the new universes are simply clones of previous unis.   :-* :P :'( :-* :-\ :-X :-[ :P
Title: Re: NOT ENOUGH HYDRO MESSAGE ERROR
Post by: Harbinger on May 28, 2017, 08:59:06 PM
how quickly will they lock this thread, again?
Title: Re: NOT ENOUGH HYDRO MESSAGE ERROR
Post by: gmfeier on June 11, 2017, 10:35:12 PM
I have come up with an inelegant but effective work-around. I just copy the required hydro for the FRS and type it back in, leaving about 1k behind. The trouble with this is that you can't see all the digits and have to scroll while you write.
Title: Re: NOT ENOUGH HYDRO MESSAGE ERROR
Post by: Captain Blackbeard on September 13, 2017, 04:33:55 PM
I just load my ships then click max to load my resources then subject the last 4-5 numbers off the hydro and replace with zeros. Works every time for me and your not leaving that much behind.