contact
July 16, 2019, 06:49:54 AM

Author Topic: A possible problem with planet relocation?  (Read 1113 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

The Soloist

  • Guest
A possible problem with planet relocation?
« on: June 09, 2011, 07:54:33 PM »
I am not sure if this is intentional or not, but I thought I would address it.

These are planet spots that have been relocated.  They have shown as Unavailable for about 24 hours.

Also, after moving my planets, I was not allowed to attack inactives.  Did BFG decide against this feature?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 12:00:00 AM by Guest »

Offline Mikey2

  • Member
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
Re: A possible problem with planet relocation?
« Reply #1 on: June 09, 2011, 08:17:41 PM »
I'm not very familiar with X2 but is it possible these planets are in the galaxies that will be removed?
« Last Edit: June 09, 2011, 08:28:06 PM by Mikey2 »

The Soloist

  • Guest
Re: A possible problem with planet relocation?
« Reply #2 on: June 09, 2011, 08:27:29 PM »
they are in G4... so no.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 12:00:00 AM by Guest »

Offline raider007

  • Member
  • Posts: 75
  • prepare to be boarded sucka's :p
    • View Profile
Re: A possible problem with planet relocation?
« Reply #3 on: June 09, 2011, 08:56:41 PM »
hmmm.

nice catch solo, i noticed the same thing in my home ss, and was hoping that i could expect some hephs for company tonight.........
;(
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 12:00:00 AM by Guest »

Mephistopheles

  • Guest
Re: A possible problem with planet relocation?
« Reply #4 on: June 09, 2011, 09:18:28 PM »
Good catch Solo!

BTW that is a great Heph script. I sometimes use it too, but I changed the color to RED as then it show up as dangerous rather than friendly to distinguish it from the all green friends. using that version of the script.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 12:00:00 AM by Guest »

The Soloist

  • Guest
Re: A possible problem with planet relocation?
« Reply #5 on: June 09, 2011, 09:19:29 PM »
i like that better.  How do you change it to Red?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 12:00:00 AM by Guest »

Mephistopheles

  • Guest
Re: A possible problem with planet relocation?
« Reply #6 on: June 09, 2011, 09:24:13 PM »
go to where the script in grease monkey is shown then right click on the script and select edit it will open in notepad probably then select find and replace all 3 instances of green with red then save.

Friendlies show up as the frog in a blender, RED and GREEN then.

I see all Hephs as hostile so the RED and GREEN is ok for friends.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 12:00:00 AM by Guest »

Offline NormanPreece

  • Member
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
Re: A possible problem with planet relocation?
« Reply #7 on: June 13, 2011, 12:43:27 PM »
I have noticed the same thing
I have moved 3 planets and cannot colonise the spots I left because they are all unavailable
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 12:00:00 AM by Guest »
"When you look at the dark side, careful you must be for the dark side looks back."
―Yoda

Offline Renegade

  • Member
  • Posts: 160
    • View Profile
Re: A possible problem with planet relocation?
« Reply #8 on: June 13, 2011, 01:17:04 PM »
I noticed that you can warp a fleet to a moved moon, but then can't deploy the fleet to the planet. Little bit annoying the say the least.

Also, I'm able to transport to a moved planet, but not from one, doesn't really make sense if you ask me...
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 12:00:00 AM by Guest »
Zeus killed: 3,255
Hephaestus killed: 452
Turtles busted: 1,297
Moons given: 998

Offline NormanPreece

  • Member
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
Re: A possible problem with planet relocation?
« Reply #9 on: June 13, 2011, 04:23:45 PM »
I do not run any scripts - just firefox - I have messaged BF about the problem but so far no reply
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 12:00:00 AM by Guest »
"When you look at the dark side, careful you must be for the dark side looks back."
―Yoda

Offline CENSORD

  • Member
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Re: A possible problem with planet relocation?
« Reply #10 on: June 14, 2011, 05:01:29 PM »
people can also create a fresh colony move it then blow it up and the slot it came from is locked for 24hrs..not sure how many times you can do that
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 12:00:00 AM by Guest »
Iv been censored before and i wll be censored again, and if i offended you good cause i still dont give a ~]

Offline Boris Alden

  • Member
  • Posts: 774
    • View Profile
Re: A possible problem with planet relocation?
« Reply #11 on: June 14, 2011, 07:08:38 PM »
So if you found you can colonize a new planet - it then gets a free move then you blow it and so on...

That's a bug and if you have used to to make spaces "Unavailable" well then that is bug abuse.

So this is a nice place for you to come clean....

If you had done this inadvetrantly and logged a ticket ok, otherwise it's bug abuse.

Don't know hwere you are in the game but bug abuse = hello tutorial...
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 12:00:00 AM by Guest »
Boris Alden
tlhLngan qLj yo'

http://www.klingonblackfleet.co.uk



 

birthmark-ant