contact
November 17, 2019, 05:09:36 PM

Author Topic: Territories  (Read 9595 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Matt H

  • Blue Frog Gaming
  • Member
  • Posts: 4394
  • Community Manager
    • Facebook - matt.hirschfelt
    • LinkedIn - matthirschfelt
    • Skype - MattH_BFG
    • Twitter - MattHirschfelt
    • View Profile
    • Blue Frog Gaming
Re: Territories
« Reply #30 on: December 06, 2013, 01:31:13 AM »
You'll still have those techs.
Connect with BFG:
Facebook
Twitter
Google+
Official Website
  |
  |  
  |  
  |  
  |  
Connect with me:
Facebook
Twitter
Google+
LinkedIn
Skype

Offline Commander 70707

  • Member
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Territories
« Reply #31 on: December 06, 2013, 01:33:19 AM »
But can you only upgrade those techs when you still have the territory?

Offline Matt H

  • Blue Frog Gaming
  • Member
  • Posts: 4394
  • Community Manager
    • Facebook - matt.hirschfelt
    • LinkedIn - matthirschfelt
    • Skype - MattH_BFG
    • Twitter - MattHirschfelt
    • View Profile
    • Blue Frog Gaming
Re: Territories
« Reply #32 on: December 06, 2013, 01:33:39 AM »
But can you only upgrade those techs when you still have the territory?

Yes.
Connect with BFG:
Facebook
Twitter
Google+
Official Website
  |
  |  
  |  
  |  
  |  
Connect with me:
Facebook
Twitter
Google+
LinkedIn
Skype

Offline Commander 70707

  • Member
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Territories
« Reply #33 on: December 06, 2013, 01:36:20 AM »
I should know this, but how will a newer player be able to occupy a given territory if all of the territories are held by higher ranking players?

Offline Matt H

  • Blue Frog Gaming
  • Member
  • Posts: 4394
  • Community Manager
    • Facebook - matt.hirschfelt
    • LinkedIn - matthirschfelt
    • Skype - MattH_BFG
    • Twitter - MattHirschfelt
    • View Profile
    • Blue Frog Gaming
Re: Territories
« Reply #34 on: December 06, 2013, 01:39:57 AM »
I should know this, but how will a newer player be able to occupy a given territory if all of the territories are held by higher ranking players?

I recommend teamwork with alliance members.
Connect with BFG:
Facebook
Twitter
Google+
Official Website
  |
  |  
  |  
  |  
  |  
Connect with me:
Facebook
Twitter
Google+
LinkedIn
Skype

Offline Dark Eye

  • Member
  • Posts: 282
  • Still Playing?
    • View Profile
Re: Territories
« Reply #35 on: December 06, 2013, 01:49:03 AM »
You can GD the territory?
Alliance Leader of Empire in U3 and E3

Offline Matt H

  • Blue Frog Gaming
  • Member
  • Posts: 4394
  • Community Manager
    • Facebook - matt.hirschfelt
    • LinkedIn - matthirschfelt
    • Skype - MattH_BFG
    • Twitter - MattHirschfelt
    • View Profile
    • Blue Frog Gaming
Re: Territories
« Reply #36 on: December 06, 2013, 01:51:40 AM »
You can GD the territory?

Yes. The Territory functions similar to a moon when occupied by a player.
Connect with BFG:
Facebook
Twitter
Google+
Official Website
  |
  |  
  |  
  |  
  |  
Connect with me:
Facebook
Twitter
Google+
LinkedIn
Skype

Offline Dark Eye

  • Member
  • Posts: 282
  • Still Playing?
    • View Profile
Re: Territories
« Reply #37 on: December 06, 2013, 01:59:39 AM »
thanks!
Alliance Leader of Empire in U3 and E3

Offline PhoenixIce

  • Member
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: Territories
« Reply #38 on: December 06, 2013, 06:59:28 PM »
Ok so I took over an Advanced Factory, built a Mine Droid.  Do we need Charon's to transport them back to the connected planet?  If so, this is going to suck, as open terris are really far away from planets at the moment.  I could understand needing a Charon to transport them from the planet to another planet later, that's fine.

Also since on this same terri, you can build mines and add workers, there's no way to Unassign them, as there's no Worker tab.

I'm kinda hoping the way this is functioning is just a bug and that my miner is supposed to appear on my connected planet to start!

Offline Matt H

  • Blue Frog Gaming
  • Member
  • Posts: 4394
  • Community Manager
    • Facebook - matt.hirschfelt
    • LinkedIn - matthirschfelt
    • Skype - MattH_BFG
    • Twitter - MattHirschfelt
    • View Profile
    • Blue Frog Gaming
Re: Territories
« Reply #39 on: December 06, 2013, 07:03:17 PM »
You'll need Charons to transport them.
Connect with BFG:
Facebook
Twitter
Google+
Official Website
  |
  |  
  |  
  |  
  |  
Connect with me:
Facebook
Twitter
Google+
LinkedIn
Skype

Offline PhoenixIce

  • Member
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: Territories
« Reply #40 on: December 06, 2013, 07:07:18 PM »
Understood, no point in this terri unless you happen to have one spawn within 25 systems of your planet.

Offline CAPTAIN SKEENAN

  • Member
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
Re: Territories
« Reply #41 on: December 06, 2013, 07:18:50 PM »
If we research on the territories do we lose that when it expires

Offline Matt H

  • Blue Frog Gaming
  • Member
  • Posts: 4394
  • Community Manager
    • Facebook - matt.hirschfelt
    • LinkedIn - matthirschfelt
    • Skype - MattH_BFG
    • Twitter - MattHirschfelt
    • View Profile
    • Blue Frog Gaming
Re: Territories
« Reply #42 on: December 06, 2013, 07:24:28 PM »
If we research on the territories do we lose that when it expires

If the research hasn't completed, yes. If it has completed, you won't lost those levels.
Connect with BFG:
Facebook
Twitter
Google+
Official Website
  |
  |  
  |  
  |  
  |  
Connect with me:
Facebook
Twitter
Google+
LinkedIn
Skype

Offline commander abаб

  • Member
  • Posts: 738
    • View Profile
Re: Territories
« Reply #43 on: December 06, 2013, 07:48:11 PM »
If I abandon a linked territory will the buildings still be the same when when I capture another one of the same type again?

Also, if I abandon a territory, do the ships used to capture it return to the planet?

Offline Matt H

  • Blue Frog Gaming
  • Member
  • Posts: 4394
  • Community Manager
    • Facebook - matt.hirschfelt
    • LinkedIn - matthirschfelt
    • Skype - MattH_BFG
    • Twitter - MattHirschfelt
    • View Profile
    • Blue Frog Gaming
Re: Territories
« Reply #44 on: December 06, 2013, 08:06:23 PM »
If I abandon a linked territory will the buildings still be the same when when I capture another one of the same type again?
If you capture it from the same planet, yes.

Quote
Also, if I abandon a territory, do the ships used to capture it return to the planet?
They are destroyed if you do not send them home first.
Connect with BFG:
Facebook
Twitter
Google+
Official Website
  |
  |  
  |  
  |  
  |  
Connect with me:
Facebook
Twitter
Google+
LinkedIn
Skype

 

birthmark-ant