contact
November 11, 2019, 07:25:14 PM

Author Topic: Game Bugs  (Read 11505 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Zarchne

  • Member
  • Posts: 1611
    • View Profile
Re: Game Bugs
« Reply #15 on: December 06, 2013, 07:32:00 PM »

Offline JacksRage

  • Member
  • Posts: 216
    • View Profile
Re: Game Bugs
« Reply #16 on: December 06, 2013, 11:16:41 PM »
This action may not be performed on encounters.

is the message i get when i try and attack a Krug with my arty???

Has this been noted yet? I can't attack from the esp report. I have to do it from the galaxy screen.

Offline Zarchne

  • Member
  • Posts: 1611
    • View Profile
Re: Game Bugs
« Reply #17 on: December 06, 2013, 11:40:25 PM »
I can't attack from the esp report. I have to do it from the galaxy screen.

Yeah, I think so.  Same as not being able to send out a new espionage mission from the espionage report.

Offline Zarchne

  • Member
  • Posts: 1611
    • View Profile
Re: Game Bugs
« Reply #18 on: December 06, 2013, 11:46:53 PM »
My newly colonized planets are being given the name "Homeworld" instead of "Colony"... harmless, but weird.

Offline jimy77

  • Member
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Game Bugs
« Reply #19 on: December 07, 2013, 12:56:35 AM »
Is there a way to transport Eradeon?  I can't load any on a cargo ship.  How do you move it?  Is this a bug?

Offline Zarchne

  • Member
  • Posts: 1611
    • View Profile
Re: Game Bugs
« Reply #20 on: December 07, 2013, 01:55:34 AM »
I think it's analogous to credits... there's no need to transport it because it's available everywhere.

Offline kriss515

  • Member
  • Posts: 293
    • View Profile
Re: Game Bugs
« Reply #21 on: December 07, 2013, 02:09:21 AM »
I was looking up the new ships but only found the old ones on the tech tree.

Offline Godstomper

  • Member
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Game Bugs
« Reply #22 on: December 07, 2013, 02:18:57 AM »
I was looking up the new ships but only found the old ones on the tech tree.

The new ships are only viewable when holding the alien space dock.
Lead Game Designer @ Blue Frog Gaming

Offline Zarchne

  • Member
  • Posts: 1611
    • View Profile
Re: Game Bugs
« Reply #23 on: December 07, 2013, 02:19:18 AM »
I was looking up the new ships but only found the old ones on the tech tree.

You mean the in-game Tech page?  Apparently the new ships require holding a territory to build—the Alien Space Dock Territory— so they're not listed on ordinary planets' Tech pages.  http://forum.playstarfleet.com/index.php?topic=20514.msg247121#msg247121

Offline Godstomper

  • Member
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Game Bugs
« Reply #24 on: December 07, 2013, 02:21:10 AM »
I think it's analogous to credits... there's no need to transport it because it's available everywhere.

This is true, Eradeon can be used anywhere anytime, no need to transport.
Lead Game Designer @ Blue Frog Gaming

Offline kriss515

  • Member
  • Posts: 293
    • View Profile
Re: Game Bugs
« Reply #25 on: December 07, 2013, 02:23:55 AM »
very interesting 8)

Offline Azureflames

  • Member
  • Posts: 261
    • View Profile
Re: Game Bugs
« Reply #26 on: December 07, 2013, 09:45:05 AM »
Production rates of Extractors seems to be about half of the displayed value; unless I'm missing something.

Offline R. Janeway

  • Member
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: Game Bugs
« Reply #27 on: December 07, 2013, 02:46:28 PM »
I have a labor territory - the tech tree has :
Processor   
Production Link (level 1)
Containment   
Production Link (level 1)
Extractor   
Production Link (level 1)

I have production link level 2 but nothing new is unlocked. Is this a bug or is the tech tree showing things that can not be built on this territory?   

Offline jimy77

  • Member
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Game Bugs
« Reply #28 on: December 07, 2013, 03:32:37 PM »
I built a shipyard on a Alien Experiment territory but I can't build ships.  There is no shipyard tab to click on.  Is this a bug???

PS. I want to stockpile my Eradeon.  Can we have a way of transporting it?  I would like to be able to trade it as well.  I hope the developers hear this.

Offline commander abаб

  • Member
  • Posts: 738
    • View Profile
Re: Game Bugs
« Reply #29 on: December 07, 2013, 03:36:10 PM »
@ R. Janeway: those buildings can only be built in the resource vault territory.

 

birthmark-ant