contact
October 14, 2019, 07:50:49 AM

Author Topic: making a new colony  (Read 947 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline noahm

  • Member
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
making a new colony
« on: December 31, 2009, 12:03:21 AM »
I couldn't find it anywhere but how many resources of what kind should i send to a spot where i am building a new colony?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 12:00:00 AM by Guest »

Offline noahm

  • Member
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: making a new colony
« Reply #1 on: December 31, 2009, 12:12:33 AM »
Quote from: "Ben SMith"
Down to personal preference.

I usually send about 10k of each.

Thanks
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 12:00:00 AM by Guest »

Offline jrdhpr

  • Member
  • Posts: 339
    • View Profile
Re: making a new colony
« Reply #2 on: December 31, 2009, 01:50:25 AM »
You don't need hydro. Buildings do not require hydro so you don't need it. And you don't need as much crystal as you do ore. I usually put on about 60% ore and 40% crystal.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 12:00:00 AM by Guest »
Mt 6]

Offline noahm

  • Member
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: making a new colony
« Reply #3 on: December 31, 2009, 02:31:25 AM »
Quote from: "jrdhpr"
ou don't need hydro. Buildings do not require hydro so you don't need it. And you don't need as much crystal as you do ore. I usually put on about 60% ore and 40% crystal.

this is probable more useful as i don't even have enough hydro to get to the preferred spot (even with out with a hercules class cargo}
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 12:00:00 AM by Guest »

Offline noahm

  • Member
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: making a new colony
« Reply #4 on: December 31, 2009, 02:33:15 AM »
oh wait i had tried to make it go to galaxy 6
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 12:00:00 AM by Guest »

Offline noahm

  • Member
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: making a new colony
« Reply #5 on: December 31, 2009, 02:42:48 AM »
Quote from: "Ben SMith"
Capitol Requires lots of Hydro as I'm an impatient builder and Capitol is the first thing I level up on my colonies, even before mines.

yes but I can be patient

P.S. i've sent the colony ship to the new planet
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 12:00:00 AM by Guest »

Offline AmateurD

  • Member
  • Posts: 215
    • View Profile
Re: making a new colony
« Reply #6 on: December 31, 2009, 03:21:24 AM »
You should send a few hundred units of hydro, just in case you need to move ships away from the planet. When I was first starting to colonize, I had some cargo ships briefly stranded because I didn't include hydro for the trip back. Nothing bad happened, but I made sure I took a small amount with me with each new colony after that.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 12:00:00 AM by Guest »

Offline noahm

  • Member
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: making a new colony
« Reply #7 on: December 31, 2009, 04:30:41 AM »
My colony has started building it's mines now
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 12:00:00 AM by Guest »

 

birthmark-ant